Sunday, August 27, 2006

Keeping it simple

I am still soooooo busy with work. Blogging continues to suffer. I decided to keep it simple and just view and comment and make a quick entry until. Reminds me of a story I heard at a meeting which I will relay in a future post ;)

Gratitude
  • Sunday morning ... no hangover
  • Sirloins on the grill

Saturday, August 19, 2006

I am off to the Saturday morning meeting. I heard reports of massive traffic jams in and around the meeting hall this morning... must be the awesome speaker they have planned for today (guess who LOL). I used to look forward to speaking (when nobody asked). Now they ask sometimes and I don't look forward to it. Of course my fascist sponsor would have me put in AA prison if I declined so I would never consider saying no. The prankster in me want's to just tell em' "Bills Story" and see if they notice.

Seriously I am always grateful to be asked to participate in AA ... and besides, speaking is less physical work than setting up ;)

I went to dinner with my daughter, grand daughter and her father last night. We went to TGI Fridays'. I swear there was an over abundence of unaccompanied women there. My daughter suggested I take my grand daughter around the place and find her a nice grandmother. She enjoys busting my stones.

I'm still working too much but it is considered amends untlil the end of August... kind of like THIS . Just keep trudgin'


Gratitude:
  • I have a job
  • Being asked to do stuff (anything) in AA
  • I didn't hit on drunk potential grandmom's in TGI Friday's :p
  • I'm the coolest youngest lookin' "pop-pop" I know :-) <--- momentary lapse of humility

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

Too Busy ... and I'll pass on the shrooms dude

It's been said that if you're too busy to make a meeting you're probably too busy. I haven't missed any of my regular meetings, but I have been too busy at work and have had to lay off the blogging unfortunately.

I am short handed and the trip back east, buried me. I am still digging out. I have been doing some work at home, but that needs to come to an end. I generally don't make a meeting on Tuesday, but I think I will tonight.

In related news ... why spend all that time working steps and stuff. The Economist Magazine of all places reports (sorry premium content) that researchers have determined that people who take "magic mushrooms" have legitimate spiritual experiences ... AND for months afterwards report increased satisfaction and improved outlook on life. The Shroomies are no doubt tickled pink and purple and yellow and blue with the free publicity.

Anyway ... I knew it was coming. Toward the end of the article was the requisite claim that this research could have application in the treatment of Drug Addiction and Alcoholism. HaaaaHaaaa!! (note the use of double exclamation marks). And those old timers thought AA has changed now. Wait till the newcomers start rollin' up in here fresh off their detox trips.


Gratitude:
No time for that now ... I'll get back to you. ;)


  • Health
  • God's Grace
  • Brushing my teeth in the morning (with my own toothbrush no less)
  • Going to sleep at night (with my own pillow no less)
  • I get my spiritual awakening the old fashioned way ... first I hit bottom, spend years in pitiful and incomprehensible demoralization, stoop so low as to go to "AA", bang my head against the wall, drink coffee, smoke cigarettes, talk crap, finally get a sponsor, listen to crap, work steps, balk, work more steps, balk some more, make others work steps, listen to them balk, one day turn around and say "hey this ain't so bad ... in fact it's pretty cool"... No, I'll pass on the shrooms dude :)

Friday, August 04, 2006

Jetlag

Sunset over the bay Sea Isle City NJ


Sunrise over the Atlantic, Sea Isle City NJ


I am back from the east coast. Friday afternoon I am standing in the TSA security line at PHL listening to a 3 year old scream non-stop at the top of his lungs ... I mean non-stop as in he just kept screaming and screaming and screaming almost without breathing.

12 days of high 90's, 110% humidity and a broken AC unit at the office and I just want to get back to Phoenix and cool off. I pity the poor folks who have to be on the plane with the little screaming banshee... Haahaaaa ... turns out that would be self pity! The little brat is going to Phoenix too. He proceeded to scream for 5 hours until the plane landed at which time he finally shut his yap. I think half the passangers wanted to punch the poor mom in the nose for not taking a more proactive approach to family planning. Fortunately I had my headphones and my serenity prayer ;)

Work went so-so, I got to do some visiting and make some meetings at the old home group which was all good. I also got to visit my first sponsor down the Jersey Shore which was nice. We have no ocean in Phoenix ... lot's of beach but no ocean.

I don't know why this combination of signs caught my attention but it did ... prolly' some Freudian thing.


My jetlag is kicking in big time so the gratitude list is short:
  • Low Humidity
  • I'm Sober
  • An abundance of God's beutiful gifts (if I just slow down long enough to enjoy them) and yes that includes screaming 3 year olds :-)

Tuesday, July 25, 2006

There's No Place Like Home(group)


I went to a meeting at the place I got sober last night. It is a clubhouse. Sometimes I wonder how I ever got sober in that place. It is literally insane at times.

Members would get kicked out of other groups in the area and come to our group and become trusted servants LOL. Fortunately there were a couple guys that were all about getting "SOBER" sober through the steps. I especially thank God for those people.

When I would get sick of this place and some of my friends stopped going, I always remember those guys who probably could have gone to the “less toxic” meetings but instead took the time to come back and carry a message of hope to a place where there was little.

So last night a fellow chaired the meeting who I will not even attempt to describe other than to say he has been sober a long time but is borderline insane and not so borderline obnoxious. Rather than give a 3 minute lead after reading the first step, he decided to tell his 20 minute war story complete with the blood and guts doom and gloom. He eventually talked about “recovery” which amounted to essentially a lecture on how everyone else does sobriety wrong. At one point some bleeding deacon's intervened from the floor and a shouting match ensued.

I think I felt God leave the meeting.

After a brief break where I enjoyed a large cup bad coffe, the meeting resumed. Actually the 2nd half of the meeting was quite good... glad I didn't quit before the miracle ;-) The new guy got lots of warm welcomes and and free cigarettes … one of the gals gave him a big hug … I’m pretty sure he wanted what she had so I think he will be back.

Saturday, July 22, 2006

Headed out of town first thing in the AM. I've Been real busy getting ready both at work and at home (how did we ever find time to drink).

I did get to take a meeting into a homeless shelter downtown this morning which keeps it real, but not much time for blogging.

I did manage to get most everything done and save time for a date before I leave town. I just rembered I have stuff from the library that has to be returned before I leave though ... oh well First Things First ;)

I am hoping I can find time for blogging a bit while away. It is mostly business, but I will get to meet with some old friends and family and of course meetings. And there are those couple of amends to make while back home.

Gratitude:
  • But for the grace of God
  • My job
  • My family who are looking forward to seeing me and me them
  • Page 84 thru 88

Wednesday, July 19, 2006

Small Gifts & Big Memories

I was looking through some "stuff" and enjoying the memories.


I don't know if "Len" is sober ... but one night (while drunk) he gave me a copy of the "Daily Reflections" and scrawled in it that he was really going to try to stay sober. Maybe he is sober somewhere ??????


The first guy I ever took through the 3rd step gave me this 10 years later.


A guy I sponsored (and a very good friend) gave me this when I moved accross the country 2 years ago.


Gratitude:
  • Sobriety
  • The paths God has allowed me to cross and the people traveling them
  • AA
  • That by taking these pics I realized how badly my book shelf needs dusting